89 F
Denver
Sunday, June 16, 2024
HomeLocalCatholic EducationCelebrating the service of our Catholic school teachers, staff members and school...

Celebrating the service of our Catholic school teachers, staff members and school leaders 

“A good school provides a rounded education for the whole person. And a good Catholic school, over and above this, should help all its students to become saints.” – Pope Benedict XVI. 

We’d like to recognize teachers, staff members and school leaders across the Archdiocese of Denver who are celebrating milestone years. Please continue to keep these educators and dedicated staff members in your prayers, as they work to make disciples of our students. 

School administrators and leadership who have reached milestones: 

30 Years:
Colleen McManamon, Principal,  Most Precious Blood Catholic School 

25 Years
Jeff Howard, Principal/Chief Academic Officer, Mullen High School 

20 Years
Lena McCarty, Asst. Principal, Blessed Sacrament
Michael O’Hagan, President, Arrupe Jesuit HS  

15 Years:
Joseph Welling, Asst. Principal, Mullen High School
Ryan Williamson, Asst. Principal, Regis Jesuit HS
Gretchen De Wolfe, Principal, St. Thomas More
Amy Licata, Principal, St. Louis Catholic School

- Advertisement -

10 Years
Jerilyn Manzella, Asst. Principal, Annunciation
Brooke Urban, Principal, Blessed Sacrament
Erika Matteo, Asst. Principal, Notre Dame
Tricia Cardenas, Principal, St. Rose of Lima
Iswari Natarajan, Vice Pres./HS Principal, St. Mary’s Academy 

5 Years
Sebastian Calvino, Principal, Nativity Faith and Reason
Jimmy Tricco, Principal, Regis Jesuit HS
Geraldine Sock, Asst. Principal, St. Pius X
Bill Barrett, President, St. Mary’s Academy 

In addition to these dedicated administrators, we congratulate and thank the following teachers and staff members who are also celebrating milestone anniversaries: 

5 Year Service Awards:
Leslee Allen, All Souls Catholic School
Mary Ellen Donachie,  All Souls Catholic School
Alexis Rowe, All Souls Catholic School
Maggie Ellis, Annunciation Catholic School
Mariana Ugalde, Annunciation Catholic School
Luis Salas, Arrupe Jesuit High School
Joseph Domenico, Assumption Catholic School
Rocio Delgado-Marquez, Bishop Machebeuf High School
Chris McCarty, Bishop Machebeuf High School
Charlie Nguyen, Bishop Machebeuf High School
Dr. Ted Snow, Bishop Machebeuf High School
Tom White, Bishop Machebeuf High School
Rachel Knight, Bl. Miguel Pro Catholic Academy
Michelle Boyer, Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Megheen Goos, Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Ivry Groves, Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Anna Burns, Christ the King Catholic School
Katie Casey, Christ the King Catholic School
Bailey McHugh, Christ the King Catholic School
Sandy Moss, Christ the King Catholic School
Rachel Sangchompuphen, Christ the King Catholic School
Edith Coyazo, Cruz Escuela de Guadalupe
Linda Mallory, Escuela de Guadalupe
Elina Faulkner, Frassati Catholic Academy
Mary Elizabeth Rice, Frassati Catholic Academy
Megan Burke, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Katherine Murphey, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Michelle Wostoupal, Guardian Angels Catholic School
Ellen Christoff, Holy Family High School
Seth Fabian, Holy Family High School
Kathryn Greany, Holy Family High School
Jacqueline Phillips, Holy Family High School
Laura Wairda, Holy Family High School
Carly Bergman, Most Precious Blood Catholic School
Patricia Godfrey, Most Precious Blood Catholic School
Kathleen Hovland, Most Precious Blood Catholic School
Micaela Boh, Mullen High School
Melynda Brown, Mullen High School
Amy Davis, Mullen High School
Stephanie Fowler, Mullen High School
Loretta Hart, Mullen High School
Donna Martinez, Mullen High School
Conor O’Rourke, Mullen High School
Katherine Randa MacCrea, Mullen High School
Tyler Ritt, Mullen High School
Abigail Rudolph-Owens, Mullen High School
Katie Weaver ,Mullen High School
Heather Witwer, Mullen High School
Sebastian Calvino, Nativity: Faith & Reason Catholic School
Shannon Spinuzzi, Nativity: Faith & Reason Catholic School
Emily Ten Eyck, Nativity: Faith & Reason Catholic School
Robyn O’Toole, Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School
Joshua Florence, Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Classical School
Brie Schulze, Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Classical School
Karen Spiering, Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Classical School
Maria Truckenbrod, Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Classical School
Kristin Yaneff, Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Classical School
Marianne Buehler, Regis Jesuit High School
John Buxton, Regis Jesuit High School
Hilarie Cole, Regis Jesuit High School
Benjamin Danecki, Regis Jesuit High School
Jodi Fredericksen, Regis Jesuit High School
Maria Gonzalez, Regis Jesuit High School
Sue Heisler, Regis Jesuit High School
Melanie Kelley, Regis Jesuit High School
Adam Lomas,  Regis Jesuit High School
Christopher Mixon, Regis Jesuit High School
Ellen Moriarity, Regis Jesuit High School
Evan Niebur, Regis Jesuit High School
Kenneth Orashan, Regis Jesuit High School
Christina Ortiz, Regis Jesuit High School
Matthew Ortiz, Regis Jesuit High School
Carmen Quintanilla, Regis Jesuit High School
Carolyn Ristow, Regis Jesuit High School
Kathy Smith, Regis Jesuit High School
Jimmy Tricco, Regis Jesuit High School
Jason Platt, St. Clare of Assisi Catholic School
Dan Aylward, St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
Kathleen Dillon,  St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
Rick Schmitz,  St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
Lisa Schmitz,  St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
Jami Ulibarri,  St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
Marissa Libby, St. Mary Catholic School, Littleton
Bill Barrett, St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Daren Cleaver, St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Kristen Dieterich, St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Elizabeth Goforth, St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Marie Johnson, St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Cam Monroe, Pagel St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Missy Ochoa, St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Eileen Czapla-Haslam, St. Pius X Catholic School
Geraldine Sock, St. Pius X Catholic School
Erin Thielke, St. Pius X Catholic School
Christine Godfread,  St. Stephen Catholic School
Jessica Dowling-Berry, St. Vincent de Paul Catholic School
Susana McCracken, St. Vincent de Paul Catholic School
Leanell Angell, St. Thomas More Catholic
Ruth Ball, St. Thomas More Catholic
Erica Shumsky, St. Thomas More Catholic 
Jeff Sisterhern, St. Thomas More Catholic
Duncan Tupuola, St. Thomas More Catholic
Paul Camaren, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School
Rocio Cortes, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School
Vicki Delisa, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School
Laurie Howe, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School
Pat O’Brien, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School
Sim Pham, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School
Dan Slusher, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School
Sister Juanita,   Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School 

10-Year Service Awards
Jerilyn Manzella, Annunciation Catholic School
Kris Wittry, Annunciation Catholic School
Steve Sommerville, Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Brooke Urban, Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Debbie Rashid, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Ross Schraeder, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Jennifer Stoverink, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Robert Comeaux, Holy Family High School
Gillian Erdmann, Holy Family High School
Tammy Schneider, Holy Family High School
Jeff Moser, Most Precious Blood Catholic School
Katie Abeyta, Mullen High School
Julie Metcalfe, Mullen High School
Erika Matteo, Notre Dame Catholic School
Shannon Aquino, Regis Jesuit High School
Kirstyn Brown,  Regis Jesuit High School
Bethany Carmellini, Regis Jesuit High School
Matthew Darr, Regis Jesuit High School
Aldo Pantoja,  Regis Jesuit High School
Tyler Robbins, Regis Jesuit High School
Mary Zimmerman, Regis Jesuit High School
Laura McGinn, Sacred Heart of Jesus School
Karen Capra, Shrine of St. Anne School
Karen Griffith, Shrine of St. Anne School
Tricia Cardenas, St.  Rose of Lima Catholic Academy
Sandi McPeek, St. John the Baptist Catholic School
Kathleen Klenk,  St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
Quincy Flowers, St. Mary Catholic School, Littleton
Iswari Natarajan, St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Kathryn Smeltz, St. Vincent de Paul Catholic School
Julie Hefele, St. Thomas More Catholic
Rob Delisa, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School
Katie Heath, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School
Shawn Schadler, Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic STEM School  

15-Year Service Awards 
Diana Gibbons, All Souls Catholic School
Joe Barrett, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Annette DiGiacomo, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Amanda Gallegos, Holy Family High School
Dan Hahn, Holy Family High School
Judith Dreiling, Mullen High School
Joseph Welling, Mullen High School
Brittaney Conner, Nativity: Faith & Reason Catholic School
Marie Hulquest, Nativity: Faith & Reason Catholic School
Charisse Broderick King, Regis Jesuit High School
Brian Davenport,  Regis Jesuit High School
Rachel Deffenbaugh, Regis Jesuit High School
Dustin Dvorak, Regis Jesuit High School
Tracey Dwyre, Regis Jesuit High School
Ann Eazor, Regis Jesuit High School
Regine Joulie Kuttner, Regis Jesuit High School
Ryan Williamson, Regis Jesuit High School
Karen Gorman, St. John the Baptist Catholic School
Amy Licata, St. Louis Catholic School
Seely Meredith, St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Kendra Bissonnette, St. Pius X Catholic School
Gretchen DeWolfe, St. Thomas More Catholic
Father Matt Hartley, St. Thomas More Catholic
Kathy Wink, St. Thomas More Catholic 

20-Year Service Awards
Mary Osentoski, All Souls Catholic School
Michael O’Hagan, Arrupe Jesuit High School
Deborah Harvey, Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Lena McCarty, Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Mary Ocampo, Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Heidi Dignan, Christ the King Catholic School
Marta Vallejo, Escuela de Guadalupe
Paula Stewart, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Donna Simington, Most Precious Blood Catholic School
Katherine Schneringer, Mullen High School
Robert Bowers, Regis Jesuit High School
Kelli Lotito ,Regis Jesuit High School
Jenny Lynch, Regis Jesuit High School
Jennifer Meyerrose, Regis Jesuit High School
Mary Muldoon-Weis, Regis Jesuit High School
Bernie Sauer,  Regis Jesuit High School
Rick Wolf, Regis Jesuit High School
Amanda Painter, St. Clare of Assisi Catholic School
Andrew Voght,  St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
Kathy Boscia, St. Mary Catholic School, Littleton
Norma Araiza, St. Therese Catholic Classical School
Tuyet Nguyen, St. Therese Catholic Classical School
Joan O’Toole, St. Therese Catholic Classical School
Patricia Seeber, St. Therese Catholic Classical School
Rachel Burkholder, St. Thomas More Catholic
Carrie Wagemann, St. Thomas More Catholic 

25-Year Service Awards
Theresa Feeser, All Souls Catholic School
Jim Hunt, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Jeff Howard, Mullen High School
Lee Feero, St. Mary Catholic School, Littleton
Phillip Gentry ,St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Ines McCall, St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood
Esther Gutierrez,  St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy
Eric Dahn, St. Thomas More Catholic
Barb Doherty, St. Thomas More Catholic 

30-Year Service Awards
David Vallejo, Escuela de Guadalupe
Richard Asher, Good Shepherd Catholic School
Colleen McManamon, Most Precious Blood Catholic School
Pattie Wilcox, St. Thomas More Catholic 

40-Year Service Awards
Mary Ernst, All Souls Catholic School
Sue Troxel, All Souls Catholic School
Michael Doherty, Regis Jesuit High School 

Carol Nesbitt
Carol Nesbitt
Carol Nesbitt is the Director of Communications for the Office of Catholic Schools.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular